mast
homeContact CSLSA
2001 California Lifeguard Championship from Imperial Beach


California Team Championship  -   Los Angeles County
** Many thanks to everyone who contributed to the success of the 2001 Championships. Special appreciation goes to Rick Kozlowski, Hans Fernan, Bill Richardson, Bob Moore, Vince Lombardi, Rob McGowan, Don and Bev Rohrer, Chris Brewster, Gordon Gray, Russ Elwell, and the volunteer staff from Imperial Beach.

Team Results

  1. L.A. County             519
  2. San Diego City        380.5
  3. Cal State Parks       191
  4. Laguna Beach            97.5
  5. DelMar                      85
  6. USOS                        71
  7. Imperial Beach         52.5
  8. Newport Beach         48
  9. Port Hueneme           46
  10. L.A. Co. Lakes          46
  11. San Clemente City  41
  12. Capitola                     29
  13. L.A. City                    28.75
  14. Santa Cruz                26.5
  15. Pendleton Coast        20
  16. San Luis County        12
  17. Santa Barbara           11
  18. Long Beach                 2.25
Surf Swim
OPEN

  1. Blaine Morgan-- LACO
  2. Anthony Vela-- LACO
  3. Scott Diederich-- Laguna
  4. Allen Voisard-- San Diego
  5. Rob Pelkey-- LACO
  6. Billy Auty-- Santa Barbara
  7. Brian Zeller-- San Diego
  8. Jason Young-- USOS
  9. Mike Zitta-- LACO
  10. Sean Lemm-- LACO
Surf Swim
WOMEN

  1. Heidi Hannenian-- LACO
  2. Maggie Hogan-- "Guest"
  3. Giulia Rapone-- San Diego
  4. Erin Snow-- San Diego
  5. Emily Hagen-- CA State
  6. Maria Elm-- LACO
  7. Deborah Hoyt-- USOS
  8. Leslie Mendez-- San Diego
  9. Jennifer Sheldon-- Imperial Beach
  10. Allison Alastuey-- CA State
  11. Allison Raap-- San Diego
Surf Swim
SENIORS

  1. Scott Diederich-- Laguna
  2. Rob Pelkey-- LACO
  3. Brian Zeller-- San Diego
  4. Chris Dobrosielski-- San Diego
  5. John Oberine-- San Diego
Surf Swim
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Leslie Mendez-- San Diego
  2. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
Surf Swim
MASTERS

  1. Allen Voisard-- San Diego
  2. George Newland-- Newport
  3. Tom Barnett-- LACO
  4. Mike O'Donnell-- LACO
  5. Scott Shoemaker-- Port Hueneme
Surf Swim
MASTERS WOMEN

  1. Allison Raap-- San Diego
Surf Swim
VETERANS

  1. Mike Smith-- San Diego
  2. Marshall Parks-- San Diego
  3. Bob Burnside-- LACO
  4. Pete Heinig-- San Diego
Surf Rescue Race
OPEN

  1. Vela/Morgan-- LACO
  2. Pelkey/Diederich-- LACO/Laguna
  3. Anderson/Hagen-- CA State
  4. Meech/Zellen-- San Diego
  5. Graham/Owens-- Port Hueneme
  6. Cox/Beer-- CA State
  7. Souza/Hatfield-- CA State
  8. Hearn/Wilson-- Santa Cruz
  9. Allison/Joel-- CA State
Surf Rescue Race
WOMEN

  1. Sheldon/Hagen-- IB/CA State
  2. Faustine/Allestvey-- CA State
  3. Hoyt/Fiinks-- USOS
  4. Stranton/Nishida-- LA LAkes
Surf Rescue Race
SENIORS

  1. Meech/Zeller-- San Diego
  2. Dobrosielski/Cicchetto-- San Diego
  3. Fegan/Obeirne-- San Diego
  4. Manderscheid/Merayo-- CA State
  5. Ccermak/Davis-- LA Lakes
Surf Rescue Race
MASTERS

  1. Plant/Chadwell-- San Diego
  2. Evans/Grey-- LA Lakes
Surf Rescue Race
VETERANS

  1. Heinig/Parks-- San Diego
  2. Burnside/Mike-- LACO/San Diego
  3. Godino/Burk-- LA City
Run Swim Run
OPEN

  1. Blaine Morgan-- LACO
  2. Larry Felix-- LACO
  3. Anthony Vela-- LACO
  4. Sean Lemm-- LACO
  5. Jason Young-- USOS
  6. Carlos Stinson-- San Diego
  7. JP Mathot-- Laguna
  8. Billy Auty-- Santa Barbara
  9. Brian Murphy-- LACO
  10. Rick Romero-- San Diego
Run Swim Run
WOMEN

  1. Emily Hagen-- Cal State
  2. Guilia Rapone-- San Diego
  3. Jennifer Sheldon-- Imperial Beach
  4. Allison Raap-- San Diego
  5. Maria Elm-- LACO
  6. Erin Snow-- San Diego
  7. Allison Alastuey-- CA State
  8. Jesse Vivers-- Pendleton
  9. Melissa Borio-- CA State
  10. Sara Finks-- USOS
Run Swim Run
SENIORS

  1. John Obeirne-- San Diego
  2. Jim Fegan-- San Diego
  3. Chris Dobrosielski-- San Diego
  4. Ned Hearn-- Santa Cruz
Run Swim Run
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
Run Swim Run
MASTERS

  1. George Newland-- Newport
  2. Allen Voisard-- San Diego
  3. James Plant-- San Diego
  4. Steve Evans-- LA Lakes
Run Swim Run
MASTER WOMEN

  1. Allison Raap-- San Diego
Run Swim Run
VETERANS

  1. Larry Helland-- Del Mar
  2. Bob Burnside-- LACO
  3. Pete Heinig-- San Diego
International Ironman
OPEN

  1. Anthony Vela-- LACO
  2. Rob Pelkey-- LACO
  3. Scott Diederick-- Laguna
  4. Blaine Morgan-- LACO
  5. George Newland-- Newport
  6. Patrick Hemmens-- Laguna
  7. Mike Zitta-- LACO
  8. Sean Lemm-- LACO
  9. Jay Butki-- LACO
  10. Scott Shoemaker-- Port Hueneme
International Ironman
SENIORS

  1. Rob Pelkey-- LACO
  2. Scott Diederich-- Laguna
  3. Patrick Hemmens-- Laguna
  4. Jay Butki-- LACO
  5. Tim Cichetto-- San Diego
International Ironman
MASTERS

  1. George Newland-- Newport
  2. Jeff Koch-- San Diego
  3. Brian Chadwell-- San Diego
International Ironwoman
WOMEN

  1. Maggie Hogan-- "Guest"
  2. Jennifer Sheldon-- Imperial Beach
  3. Emily Hagen-- CA State
  4. Allison Raap-- San Diego
  5. Lotte Smits Van Oyen-- LACO
International Ironwoman
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Lotte Smits Van Oyen-- LACO
International Ironwoman
MASTERS WOMEN

  1. Allison Raap-- San Diego
Beach Flags
OPEN

  1. Jeremie Simkins-- LACO
  2. Anthony Vela-- LACO
  3. Chris Murphy-- LACO
  4. Jason Cull-- San Diego
  5. Matt Hoffman-- Capitola
  6. Bill Grundler-- San Luis County
  7. Mike DeLeon-- USOS
  8. Wilfred Diaz-- LACO
  9. Ryan Hatfield-- CA State
  10. Daniel Brown-- Pendelton
Beach Flags
WOMEN

  1. Summer Somple-- Capitola
  2. Kai Somple-- Capitola
  3. Alicia Bailey-- Santa Cruz
  4. Jessica Vivers-- Pendleton Coast
  5. Joy Delmundo-- LA City
  6. Regan O'Connor-- Santa Cruz
  7. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
  8. Deborah Hoyt-- USOS
  9. Alama Chappell-- San Diego
  10. Nicole Nishida-- LA Lakes
Beach Flags
SENIORS

  1. Bill Grundler-- San Luis County
  2. Jason Cull-- San Diego
  3. David Cermak-- LA Lakes
  4. Ned Hearn-- Santa Cruz
  5. Ryan Manderscheid-- CA State
Beach Flags
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
Beach Run
OPEN

  1. Jason Smith-- CA State
  2. Scott Shoemaker-- Port Hueneme
  3. Vincent Duprat-- Del Mar
  4. Mike Delcon-- USOS
  5. Steve Evans -- LA Lakes
  6. Matt Owens-- Port Hueneme
  7. Ben Burnham-- USOS
  8. Billy Auty-- Santa Barbara
  9. Jonathan Anderson-- CA State
  10. James Plant-- San Diego
Beach Run
WOMEN

  1. Chris Linkletter-- LACO
  2. Billie Stratton-- LA Lakes
  3. Steph Richert-- USOS
  4. Sara Finks-- USOS
  5. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
Beach Run
SENIORS

  1. Ned Hearn-- Santa Cruz
  2. Scott Davis-- LA Lakes
  3. John Oberne-- San Diego
Beach Run
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Chris Linkletter-- LACO
  2. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
Beach Run
MASTERS

  1. Scott Shoemaker-- Port Hueneme
  2. Steve Evans-- LA Lakes
  3. James Plant-- San Diego
  4. Chris Brewster-- San Diego
  5. Tom Barnett-- LACO
Beach Run
VETERANS

  1. Benny Holt-- Imperial Beach
  2. Eric Sandy-- Del Mar
  3. Mike Smith-- San Diego
  4. Gateth Burk-- LA City
  5. Pete Heinig-- San Diego
Surf Ski
OPEN

  1. Anthony Vela-- LACO
  2. Rob Pelkey-- LACO
  3. Scott Diederich-- Laguna
  4. Rodney Ellis-- LACO
  5. Jay Butki-- LACO
  6. George Newland-- Newport
  7. Tim Cicchetto-- San Diego
  8. Patrick Hemmens-- Laguna
  9. Jerry Merayo-- CA State
  10. Scott Shoemaker-- Port Hueneme
Surf Ski
WOMEN

  1. Lotte Smits Van Oyen-- LACO
  2. Emily Hagen-- CA State
  3. Allison Raap-- San Diego
  4. Heidi Hannenian-- LACO
  5. Jennifer Sheldon-- Imperial Beach
  6. Chris Linkletter-- LACO
Surf Ski
SENIORS

  1. Rob Pelky-- LACO
  2. Patrick Hemmens-- Laguna
  3. Jay Butki-- LACO
  4. Scott Diederich-- Laguna
  5. Tim Cicchetto-- San Diego
Surf Ski
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Lotte Smits Van Oyen-- LACO
  2. Heidi Hannenian-- LACO
  3. Chris Linkletter-- LACO
Surf Ski
MASTERS

  1. George Newland-- Newport
  2. Brian Chapwell-- San Diego
  3. Scott Shoemaker-- Port Hueneme
  4. Al Lavayen-- San Clemente
Surf Ski
MASTER WOMEN

  1. Allison Rapp-- San Diego
Surf Ski
VETERANS

  1. Marshall Parks-- San Diego
Paddleboard
OPEN

  1. Anthony Vela-- LACO
  2. Scott Diederich-- Laguna
  3. Kyle Daniels-- LACO
  4. Blaine Morgan-- LACO
  5. Chris Bredesen-- LACO
  6. Larry Felix-- LACO
  7. Rob Pelkey-- LACO
  8. George Newland-- Newport
  9. Sean Kennedy-- Laguna
  10. Jerry Merayo-- CA State
Paddleboard
WOMEN

  1. Heidi Hannenian-- LACO
  2. Allison Raap-- San Diego
  3. Emily Hagen-- CA State
  4. Chris Linkletter-- LACO
  5. Lotte Smits Van Oyen-- LACO
  6. Maria Elm-- LACO
  7. Leslie Mendez-- San Diego
  8. Givlin Rapone-- San Diego
  9. Melissa Borio-- CA State
  10. Jen Mascari-- CA State
Paddleboard
SENIORS

  1. Scott Diederich-- Laguna
  2. Brian Zeller-- San Diego
  3. Erick Meech-- San Diego
  4. Jerry Merayo-- CA State
  5. Chris Dobrosielski-- San Diego
Paddleboard
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Heidi Hannenian-- LACO
  2. Chris Linkletter-- LACO
  3. Lotte Snits Van Oyen-- LACO
  4. Leslie Mendez-- San Diego
  5. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
Paddleboard
MASTERS

  1. George Newland-- Newport
  2. Tom Barnett-- LACO
  3. Scott Shoemaker-- Port Hueneme
  4. Allen Voisard-- San Diego
  5. Ron Nelsen-- San Diego
Paddleboard
MASTER WOMEN

  1. Allison Raap-- San Diego
Paddleboard
VETERANS

  1. Jim Lischer-- Del Mar
  2. Larry Helland-- Del Mar
  3. Marshall Parks-- San Diego
  4. Bob Burnside-- LACO
Dory Race
OPEN

  1. O'Donnell/Murphy-- LACO
  2. Davis/Lavayen-- San Clemente
  3. Merayo/Casper-- CA State
  4. Howard/Geldert-- Pendleton Coast
  5. McClusky/Guss-- Del Mar
Dory Race
SENIORS

  1. O'Donnell/Solberg-- LACO
  2. Merayo/Casper-- CA State
Dory Race
MASTERS

  1. Davis/Lavayen-- San Clemente
Rescue Board Rescue Race
OPEN

  1. Meech/Zoeller-- San Diego
  2. Morgan/Vela-- LACO
  3. Diaz/Daniels-- LACO
  4. Dobrosielski/Voisard-- San Diego
  5. Merayo/Anderson-- CA State
  6. Carlson/White-- LACO
  7. DeLeon/Moore-- USOS
  8. Wilson/Fernan-- Santa Cruz/I.B.
  9. Lischer/Crocker-- Del Mar
  10. Owens/Smith-- Port Hueneme
Landline
OPEN

  1. Del Mar
  2. Laguna/LACO
  3. LA City/Long Beach
American Ironman
OPEN

  1. Eric Meech-- San Diego
  2. Mike O'Donnell-- LACO
  3. Mel Solberg-- LACO
  4. Al Lavayen-- San Clemente
  5. Casey Graham-- Port Hueneme
  6. Larry Helland-- Del Mar
American Ironman
SENIORS

  1. Eric Meech-- San Diego
  2. Mel Solberg-- LACO
American Ironman
MASTERS

  1. Mike O'Donnell-- LACO
  2. Al Lavayen-- San Clemente
American Ironman
VETERANS

  1. Larry Helland-- Del Mar
American Ironwoman
WOMEN

  1. Allison Raap-- San Diego
  2. Rapone Giulia-- San Diego
  3. Emily Hagen-- CA State
  4. Jennifer Sheldon-- Imperial Beach
  5. Ellen Faustine-- CA State
American Ironwoman
SENIOR WOMEN

  1. Patty Mackle-- San Diego
American Ironwoman
MASTERS WOMEN

  1. Allison Raap-- San Diego
Beach Flags
MASTERS

  1. Al Lavayen-- San Clemente
  2. Mike O'Donnell-- LACO
  3. Chris Brewster-- San Diego
  4. Jamie Davis-- San Clemente
Beach Flags
VETERANS

  1. Larry Helland-- Del Mar
  2. Jim Lischer-- Del Mar
  3. Eric Sandy-- Del Mar
  4. Richard Godino-- LA City
  5. Gordon Gray-- LA Lakes